Thank to Tony Kitchen (WH6DVI) for this analysis of the July 2019 ARRL Board action on digital modes.

Article accessed on 21 August 2019, 0450 UTC, Post 1082.

Source:

https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/?tab=rm&ogbl#inbox/FMfcgxwDqnjnHJFWKcLDwWtfzFlmfxGW

Please click link or scroll down to read the analysis.

Tony provides links to article 31 of the ARRL decision and to relevant FCC rules and regulations.

Here is Tony’s full report:

[BIARC] ARRL Board Action on Band usage to FCC re: digital modes below 29 MHz

Inbox
x

Tony Elias via BIARC biarc@mailman.qth.net

8:14 AM (10 hours ago)

to BIARC@mailman.qth.netkhrc@groups.io
In order to help us all better evaluate the action taken by the ARRL board at the July 2019 meeting, I’ve attached some links to the source material. I suggest that you start by scrolling down to agenda item #31 of the following document:
http://www.arrl.org/files/file/2019%20Board%20of%20Directors/Final%20Minutes%20July%202019.pdf

They are referring this action to the “Washington Counsel” for recommendations to the FCC. Below is an excerpt from what I believe was the relevant portion of the minutes:

IT IS ACCORDINGLY RESOLVED that the ARRL’s Washington Counsel is instructed to take appropriate steps, including, but not limited to, appropriate filings with the Federal Communications Commission, to obtain the Commission’s approval for the following enumerated changes to Part 97 of the Commission’s Rules:

(1) All automatically controlled digital stations (ACDS) below 30 MHz, regardless of bandwidth, are authorized to operate only within the ACDS bands designated in the FCC’s Rules, 47 C.F.R. §97.221(b);
[See http://www.arrl.org/files/file/Regulatory/March%208,%202018.pdf]

(2) All digital mode stations that operate with a bandwidth greater than 500 Hz also must operate within the ACDS bands designated in the FCC’s Rules, whether or not automatically controlled;

(3) No digital mode station may employ a bandwidth greater than 2.8 kHz in any band below 29 MHz;

(4) Reiterate to the Commission the need to remove, and the benefits of removing, the current baud limitations, subject to the conditions requested by the ARRL herein;

(5) Reiterate to the Commission the ARRL’s unchanged position — most recently stated in its Comments submitted In the Matter of Don Rolph, RM-11699 – that the encryption of messages prohibited in Amateur communications by Section 97.113 of the Commission’s Rules and by Article 25, §2 of the International Radio Regulations, should remain prohibited;

(6) Request that the Commission remind Amateurs, by whatever appropriate means available, of the current prohibition against transmitting “messages encoded for the purpose of obscuring their meaning.”

Discussion followed, including discussion on the difference between encryption and compression. Mr. Norris called the previous question, seconded by Mr. Stratton. A roll call vote being requested the motion to call the previous question passed with 14 AYE votes and 1 NAY votes with Page 18 of 28 Directors Abernethy. Carlson, Holden, Norris, Williams, Jairam, Blocksome, Hopengarten, Ritz, Tiemstra, Hippisley, Ryan, Sarratt, and Stratton voting AYE and Director Norton voting NO. A roll call vote being requested on the main motion, it was ADOPTED with 14 AYE votes and 1 NAY vote, with Directors Abernethy. Carlson, Holden, Norris, Williams, Jairam, Blocksome, Hopengarten, Ritz, Tiemstra, Hippisley, Ryan, Sarratt, and Stratton voting AYE and Director Norton voting NO.

The following is an excerpt from section CFR Title 47 Part 97.221
§97.221 Automatically controlled digital station.
(a) This rule section does not apply to an auxiliary station, a beacon station, a repeater station, an earth station, a space station, or a space telecommand station.
(b) A station may be automatically controlled while transmitting a RTTY or data emission on the 6 m or shorter wavelength bands, and on the 28.120-28.189 MHz, 24.925-24.930 MHz, 21.090-21.100 MHz, 18.105-18.110 MHz, 14.0950-14.0995 MHz, 14.1005-14.112 MHz, 10.140-10.150 MHz, 7.100-7.105 MHz, or 3.585-3.600 MHz segments.
(c) Except for channels specified in §97.303(h), a station may be automatically controlled while transmitting a RTTY or data emission on any other frequency authorized for such emission types provided that:
(1) The station is responding to interrogation by a station under local or remote control; and
(2) No transmission from the automatically controlled station occupies a bandwidth of more than 500 Hz.

[60 FR 26001, May 16, 1995, as amended at 72 FR 3082, Jan. 24, 2007; 77 FR 5412, Feb. 3, 2012]
—–
If anyone can spend the time to evaluate how this action could impact the use of winlink and FLDIGI and post their thoughts to the group, this would be very helpful.
73
Tony Kitchen
WH6DVI
______________________________________________________________
BIARC mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/biarc
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:BIARC@mailman.qth.net

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html

———————
For the latest Amateur/Ham Radio news and information, please check the blog sidebars and links.  These news feeds are updated daily and weekly.  Thanks for joining us today.
———————
Aloha es 73 de Russell Roberts (KH6JRM)
Public Information Coordinator
Hawaii County, ARRL Pacific Section